Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Legal Information


READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING ANY MONDOZE SERVICE. THIS IS A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN CUSTOMER (referred to herein as "Customer") AND MONDOZE.

Mondoze Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as "Mondoze") is a corporation organized and existing under the laws of Malaysia and having its principal executive office Block L-07-01, Solaris Mont Kiara (SOHO KL), Jalan Solaris Mont Kiara, 50480, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Please note that this agreement is subjected to change and it is Customer's responsibility to regularly check for modifications. If Customer signed up for the Service before the Posted/Revised date listed above, the new version will become effective thirty (30) days after the Posted/Revised date listed above. Continued use of the Service constitutes acceptance to the new version of this agreement.

Mondoze reserves the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone, at any time and for any reason, including but not limited to violation of Mondoze's Acceptable Use Policy. Should Mondoze terminates Customer's service for a reason other than violation of the Acceptable Use Policy, Mondoze will issue Customer a refund for the remaining paid period of service. Under no circumstances is Mondoze responsible for any damages resulting from termination of service. Mondoze reserves the right to refuse service to particular individuals or entities, at its sole discretion, with or without cause.

Mondoze has the right to cancel products and services without refund for orders pending due to insufficient information and/or documents supplied. All information & document(s) shall be submitted to Mondoze within 90 days from purchase date, any failure to do so will result in the cancelation of the service/product.

MONDOZE SDN BHD PRIVACY STATEMENT


This Privacy Statement sets out how Mondoze Sdn Bhd collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.


Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.


1. What This Privacy Statement Explains This Privacy Statement explains:
  • What kind of personal information we collect
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • When we disclose your personal information
  • Your right to access and correct your personal information
  2. Our Commitment To You We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal information. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Information to us when using Mondoze Sdn Bhd websites, Products and/or Services, we provide you with this Privacy Statement outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Information is being collected and used by us.

3. Defining Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Statement is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.

4. What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect

In order for us to provide you with our Products and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:-
  • contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including NRIC or passport number), gender, nationality and race, current private and/or business address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address
  • your credit card information and bank account details
  • the status of the Products and/or Services you have acquired from us or subscribed to
  • how you use the Products and/or Service (for example the website that you hosting and emails that being send out or receive.)
  • recording of calls placed by you to our help desk for our service enhancement and improvement
5. When And How We Collect Your Personal Information? We may collect personal information directly from you when you:-
  • communicate with us (for example when you submit an application form to become our customer, or when you contact us for any enquiries including by calling our customer service)
  • register or subscribe for a specific Product and/or Service
  • use Products and/or Services of Mondoze Sdn Bhd
  • participate in any of our surveys
  • enter into or participate in any competitions, contests or loyalty programmes run/organised by us
  • commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider/business partner)
  • visit any of our offices
  • visit or browse our websites
  • lodge a complaint with us
  • provide feedback to us (for example via our websites or in hard copy) Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.
6. How We Use Your Personal Information We may collect and use personal information from you or from the category of third parties identified in this Privacy Statement, for one or more of the following purposes:-
  • to verify your identity
  • to assess and process your application(s) /request(s) for our Products and/or Services
  • to provide you with the Products and/or Services you have requested
  • to administer and manage the Products and/or Services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts)
  • to investigate and resolve any service issues, billing queries, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us regarding our network, Products and Services with our customer relations teams
  • to assess and/or verify credit worthiness
  • to detect and prevent fraudulent activity
  • to keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested
  • to engage in business transactions in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to you
  • to establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
  • to process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedbacks)
  • to help us monitor and improve the performance of our Products and Services, our customer relations teams and Mondoze Sdn Bhd Websites and to make these more efficient
  • to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems
  • to manage staff training and quality assurance
  • to notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our Products and/or Services
  • to determine how can we improve services to you
  • to produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
  • to investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving Mondoze Sdn Bhd.
  • to conduct marketing activities (for example, market research)
  • to maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities
7. Disclosure of Your Personal Information As a part of providing you with our Products and/or Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:
  • law enforcement agencies
  • government agencies
  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with Products and/or Services that you have requested or subscribed for
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Mondoze Sdn Bhd.

8. Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you. In certain instances, we may disclose your personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where you have subscribed for particular Services or Products which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Mondoze Sdn Bhd. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations. If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at care@mondoze.com.my. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.

9. What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete? Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our Products and/or Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our Products and/or Services.

10. Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by email to care@mondoze.com.my. You should quote your name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information you want a copy of in any such request. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request. Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

11. Your Obligations

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by email to care@mondoze.com.my. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our Products and/or Services to you and/or any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services. In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Statement at our website at www.mondoze.com.my/terms-of-use.

12. Online Dealings With Mondoze Sdn Bhd

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customising site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalise aspects of your use of the website.

Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to Mondoze Sdn Bhd Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

13. Updates To Our Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supercede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices.

14. Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement , kindly contact us during office hours (between 9:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday) at the following contact points:
Designation: Data Privacy Officer
Telephone: 03-9212 3199
Fax No.: 03-9212 3199
E-mail: care@mondoze.com.my
Address: Block L-07-01, Solaris Mont Kiara (SOHO KL) Jalan Solaris Mont Kiara 50480 Kuala Lumpur
Mondoze is committed to providing services at a standard of excellence commensurate with the best practice in the industry.

Mondoze Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as "Mondoze") is a corporation organised and existing under the laws of Malaysia and having its principal executive office Block L-07-01, Solaris Mont Kiara (SOHO KL), Jalan Solaris Mont Kiara, 50480, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Mondoze primary goal is to preserve the value of the Internet as a resource for information and free expression and respect the privacy and security of Internet users. Mondoze values itself as responsible hosting provider and strongly discourages irresponsible practices, which degrade the usability of network resources and thus the value of Internet services. This Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) specifies the actions prohibited by Mondoze. Mondoze reserves the right to modify the Policy at any time, effective upon posting of the modified Policy to this webpage. Use of Mondoze services is conditional upon acceptance of AUP. It is Customer's responsibility to regularly check for modifications. (Customers, users, and visitors are referred collectively as Customer)
All abuse complaints and disputes on issues not listed in our AUP will be dealt with according to the laws of Malaysia. The court of Malaysia shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the event of disputes resulting from or relating to any complaints, disputes or agreements between the Customer and the complainant. Should the complainant agreed to leave the dispute decision to the laws of Malaysia, the complainant shall accept that Mondoze as the content hosting provider cannot be held liable for any consequential, incidental, exemplary, punitive or multiple damages. Until the decision of the dispute is made known, Mondoze reserves the right to continue providing the services to the Customers.
Suspension of services may be caused by abuse and violations of system or network security. These offences may result in suspension, cancellation or criminal and civil liability. Using Mondoze's network, services, or systems to store or send content which is illegal according to the laws of Malaysia is not permitted for any reason. Examples of system or network abuse or security violations include, without limitation, the following:

1. Hacking

Unauthorised access to or use of data, systems or networks, including any attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without express authorisation of the owner of the system or network.

2. Unauthorised Monitoring

Unauthorised monitoring of data or traffic on any network or system without express authorisation of the owner of the system or network.

3. Interference

Interference with service to any user, host or network including, without limitation, mail bombing, flooding, deliberate attempts to overload a system and broadcast attacks.

4. Forging

Forging of any TCP-IP packet header or any part of the header information in an email or a newsgroup posting.

5. Offensive Material

Use of Mondoze service to transmit any material (by e-mail, uploading, posting or otherwise) that threatens or encourages bodily harm or destruction of property.

6. Fraud

Use of Mondoze service to commit fraud which including and not limiting to fake investment websites, speculation websites, fake banks and investment institution.

7. Virus, Trojan and Malware Distribution

Use of Mondoze service to distribute Virus or any other forms of data which can cause considerable harms to any network. Using or storing any type of software which is designed to or is likely to abuse or negatively impact Internet service, including, but not limited to, port scanners, hacking tools, ping flooding programs, security/root exploits, packet sniffers, and spam software.

8. Terrorism Activities

Use of Mondoze services to promote terrorist activities which including and not limiting to forums for terrorists, personal websites for terrorists, audio, photo and videos of terrorist activities.

9. System Resources Overload

Overload of Mondoze services until the system performance or other customers' business is affected which including and not limiting to CPU resources overload, bandwidth overload, memory resources overload, MySQL connections overload and massive email spamming by scripts.

10. Spam (UNSOLICITED EMAIL)

Customer shall not transmit or disseminate unsolicited commercial e-mail (UCE), or unsolicited bulk messages (Spam), including advertisements, informational distributions, and charitable or other solicitations. Nor shall Customer utilise UCE or Spam to promote or benefit any sites or businesses that are located on the Mondoze network, nor to collect responses from UCE or Spam regardless of whether sent over the Mondoze network. Do not violate the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. Do not send E-Mail Marketing Messages or facilitate E-Mail Marketing, even if such conduct is CAN-SPAM compliant. Do not host or allow to be hosted any site or information that is advertised by E-Mail Marketing, even if such conduct is CAN-SPAM compliant. Customer may not send or attempt to send e-mail messages or transmit any electronic communications using a name or address of someone other than Customer for purposes of deception. Any attempt to impersonate someone else by altering source IP address information or by using forged headers or other identifying information, including the domain name is prohibited. Any attempt to fraudulently conceal, forge, or otherwise falsify Customer's identity in connection with use of the Service is prohibited. Confirmed Opt-In (also known as Double Opt-in), is the only method we allow for the e-mail lists operated by our customers.

11. Child Pornography

Child pornography includes related material, such as simulated child pornography, non-nude child pornography, or sites linking to such material, whether it is determined to be legal or not. Offenses of this nature will be reported to the federal authorities and prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. Customer is held fully responsible for any misuse of account regardless of whoever committed the act.

12. Russian Business Network (RBN)

The Russian Business Network (commonly abbreviated as RBN) is a multi-faceted cybercrime organisation, specialising in and in some cases monopolising personal identity theft for resale. It is the originator of MPack (software) and an alleged operator of the Storm botnet. Due to the threat of RBN, Mondoze does not accept any customers from Eastern Europe countries such as Belarus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia and Ukraine. Should Mondoze discovers any customers from Eastern Europe countries or login from Eastern Europe IP, we reserve the right to suspend the account pending further investigation which may lead to account termination.

13. Storage Device

Using a shared hosting account as a backup/storage device is strictly not permitted. Shared hosting account are meant for hosting Customer’s website content.

14. Internet Relay Chat (IRC)

IRC is well-known for being a platform for a Command and Control or "C&C" type of technology, where malware that was placed (or downloaded and ran) on a machine on local network connecting outbound, "beaconing" back to the C&C server (generally just an IRC channel with a password) so that the Master of the malware could control the other computers known as a botnet.

15. Game Hosting Server

Mondoze strictly prohibits clients from hosting game servers on shared hosting. Game servers are only allowed to be installed and hosted on Windows Hyper-V based virtual private server (VPS) or dedicated servers platforms only. Please contact sales for more information on both solutions for hosting Game Servers.

16. Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS)

No Mondoze resources and servers may be used to perform any form of DoS attacks. If a server is being attacked by any form of DoS, the said account will be terminated with immediate effect. Customers may subscribe to our anti DDoS protected network to have the account re-activated and protected from further attacks. If the attack continues and goes beyond the limit where our DoS protected network could mitigate, Mondoze will null-route, ACL or otherwise suspend the services in its entirety to maintain quality of service for other Customers on our network.

17. TOR Hosting Server

Use of Mondoze Network/hosting to host "TOR" hosts / Onion network is prohibited as it may cause IPs in the same network to be blacklisted.
Mondoze reserves the right to disable service or terminate service and/or to remove content in order to investigate suspected violations of this AUP. Mondoze at its best effort will notify any customers of any violation so that the customer can investigate the case and provide necessary explanation or solution. Failure to respond to email from our abuse department may result in the suspension or termination of services. In some critical cases, Mondoze reserves the right to disable or terminate service without first given notice if the violation affects the entire operation. If the explanation or solution is accepted, customer is given a warning and/or incurs an abuse fees. If Mondoze feels as though this first offense was a deliberate attempt then the account and all associated accounts will be closed without warning and without a refund. Mondoze does not issue refunds for terminating service due to any of the causes specified above. Dedicated Server or Websites with unresolved Abuse or AUP matters which are not responded to within 10 days will be considered abandoned and will be deleted from the offending account.

Mondoze reserves the right to refuse service to anyone. Any material that, in our judgment, is illegal, of threats or violates our terms of service in any manner may be removed or suspended from our servers with or without notice.

For Resellers: We will suspend the site in question and will notify you to take action. If Customer’s account has repetitive occurrence of this type, it may result in the immediate termination of Customer’s account.

For Direct customers: Customer’s services will be terminated with or without notice.
DDoS Attacked (Being Attacked)

1) If a server’s IP is being DDOS, the said DDOS IP will be nullrouted/blackholed for a minimum of 24-48 hours.

NOTE: For servers with Anti DDoS subscribed, the mitigation process will be automatically performed and a notification will be sent to the server owner. Take note that the IP under mitigation would be IMCP disabled as part of our mitigation strategy. Therefore the said server will appear to be unreachable when PING is performed.

2) The server hosting will only be released until it is relocated to a different network segment that has minimal DDoS mitigation service to try and protect the server from the current DDoS attacks.

3) If there is a second recurring DDOS attack, the server will be suspended to prevent a major network outage on all network devices and servers. A one time fee of USD99/ RM450 is applicable to perform nullroute/ blackhole on the server to reinstate the server.

4) Should the same server is to be attacked for a third time, Permanent Suspension will be enforced and hosting subscription will be terminated with no refund.

DDoS Attacking (Attacking Others)

1) If a server is found to be sending out attacking DDOS packets, the server will be put under suspension with the IP being nullrouted/ blackholed immediately. Customer will be alerted and will be required to investigate and perform the necessary fix on the compromised server. In order to do so, our support engineers will extend the ability for the server owner to connect the server’s RDC or SSH connection. Server will be reinstated upon confirmation that the root cause for the outgoing attacks are fixed and cleared.

NOTE: For Co-Location Server hosting, server owners will be required to send their engineers onsite to the data center to perform the investigation and necessary fix before the server is reinstated.

2) The server hosting will be terminated and a Permanent Suspension notice will be sent to the server owner for any reoccurring outgoing attacks.

NOTE:

For Shared Hosting subscriptions, the first DDoS attack (incoming or outgoing) will be considered coincidental and will be released after 24 – 48 hours. If the account is attacked for the second time, a permanent suspension will be performed for the said subscription There will be no plea upon the final decision on the Permanent Suspension. Customer may request for the data backup link. AntiDDOS subscription is only applicable for the IP that is mitigated. Clients are recommended to subscribe to the Anti DDoS protection for all IP addresses under their server subscription. You may contact Sales for a discounted quote.
Please email to abuse@mondoze.com.my
Our web migration team will make every effort to help Customer migrate your website over to us. However please take note that this service is provided as a courtesy service that is performed on best effort basis and Mondoze cannot be held responsible should there be any migration failure due to various reasons. Mondoze cannot guarantee that all data transfer to be accurate and estimate the time required to complete the transfer. Some hosting companies save data in their propriety format making transfer difficult or in some cases impossible. We will of course try our best but in some cases we may not be able to assist. This free transfer services are offered for 30 days from the sign up date and for accounts that does not exceed 1000MB (1GB) space. Transfer requests made outside this 30 days free period or websites exceeding 1000MB (1GB) will incur a one time (RM150.00) professional service charges. Please contact our sales department for a price quote.
It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that scripts/programs installed under Customer’s account are secure and permissions of directories are set properly. Permissions for most directories must be set as restrictive as possible such as 755 to avoid being hacked or compromised. Customer is ultimately responsible for all actions taken under Customer’s account. This includes the compromise of credentials such as user name and password. It is required that Customer use a strong and secure password. If the password is weak, customer’s account may be suspended until the password is replaced with a strong and secure password.
Customer may not use 25% or more of system resources for longer than 90 seconds. Account will be suspended until customer reply with next action plan. If the account overload again, Mondoze reserves the right to terminate the account permanently or impose an overload penalty fees to the customer. To avoid this suspension or penalty fees, Mondoze advises customers not to use our shared hosting accounts for the following usage, as they generally will overload. These activities are unattended server-side processes, torrent application, tracker, file-sharing, peer-to-peer activities, IRC chat module, video streaming, gaming applications, web spider or indexer, daemons and heavy cron-jobs.
Mondoze use Cloudlinux (LVE) to ensure Linux Shared Hosting accounts receive a fair share of resources. LVE is a kernel level technology developed by the CloudLinux team. The technology has common roots with container based virtualization and uses cgroups in its latest incarnation. It is lightweight, and transparent. The goal of LVE is to make sure that no single web site can bring down your web server. Today, a single site can consume all CPU, IO, Memory resources or apache processes and bring the server to a halt. LVE prevents that. It is done via collaboration of apache module, PAM module and kernel

Allowed Resource Usage are as follows :-

Each account allow 25% of total CPU of the server available to LVE. If your account hits this limit, your website will slow down.
Each account can use up to 2GB of virtual memory and 1GB of Physical memory. If your account hits this limit, your website will show a 500 error message.
We provide up to 25 concurrent connections. You won't normally hit this limit unless you have poorly coded scripts that fail to execute properly. Your website will show a 508 error if this limit is reached. If you find your account is continuously hitting the CloudLinux limits and it is affecting the running of your website, please contact support to discuss options. We can assist with diagnosing any problematic scripts to help reduce usage or help you upgrading to a dedicated environment.
Shared hosting account are meant for hosting Customer’s website content. The hosting space utilised as backup/storage device is strictly not permitted.

Most of our shared hosting plans allow unlimited email address creation but in the interest of server stability, all shared hosting plans are allowed to consume up to 10GB for email storage only. Any accounts that exceed the email storage size may be suspended. We recommend to use an email client such as Outlook or Thunderbird (free download) to download and manage all emails on a local computer.
Mondoze does not set a limit or cap on the amount of resources a single Customer can use. In good faith and subject to these Terms, Mondoze makes every commercially reasonable effort to provide its Customers with all the resources needed to power their web sites successfully. Mondoze's offering of "unlimited" services is not intended to allow the actions of a single or few Customers to unfairly or adversely impact the experience of other Customers.

In a shared hosting server, multiple Customer web sites are hosted from the same server and share server resources. Mondoze's service is designed to meet the typical needs of small business and home business website. It is NOT intended to support the sustained demand of large enterprises, internationally based businesses, or non-typical applications better suited to a dedicated server.

Mondoze will make every commercially reasonable effort to provide additional resources to Customers who are using their website(s) consistent with these Terms, including moving Customers to newer and bigger shared servers as necessary. However, in order to ensure a consistent and quality experience for all Customers, Mondoze does place automated safeguards to protect against any one site growing too quickly and adversely impacting the system until Mondoze can evaluate said sites resource needs. Accounts with a large number of files (inode count in excess of 200,000) can have an adverse affect on server performance. Similarly, accounts with an excessive number of MySQL/PostgreSQL tables (i.e., in excess of 1000 database tables) or of database size (i.e., in excess of 3GB total MySQL/PostgreSQL usage per account or 2GB MySQL/PostgreSQL usage in a single database) negatively affect the performance of the server. Mondoze may request that the number of files/inodes, database tables, or total database usage be reduced to ensure proper performance or may terminate the Subscriber's account, with or without notice. Apart from this, all shared hosting plans are set with an hourly sending limit of not more than 200 emails within a given hour. This policy is important to prevent spamming activities either deliberate or through poorly secured computers that are hacked for sending spamming emails.

Unlimited Domain Hosting. Mondoze does not set arbitrary limits on the number of domain names a Customer can associate with the Customer's web hosting account. However, Mondoze reserves the right to limit processor time, bandwidth, processes, or memory in cases where it is necessary to prevent negatively impacting other Customers.
Accounts found to be exceeding the 50,000 inode limit will automatically be sent a reminder and removed from our backup system to avoid over-usage, Accounts found to be exceeding the 200,000 inode limit will automatically be sent a reminder and removed from our backup system to avoid over-usage. If the account hit 250,000 inodes on any shared hosting account, auto suspension will be imposed and removed from our backup system.
Any shared hosting account using more than 10 gigs of disk space will be removed from our weekly backup with the exception of database. However all data will continue to be mirrored to a secondary drive. Take note that backup service is provided as a courtesy service and Mondoze cannot be held liable for any data loss. Customers’ use of this service is at their own risk. Mondoze is not responsible for files and/or data residing on the Customer’s account. Customer is advised to maintain a backup copy of their data on their own. In case of data loss, Mondoze will provide the courtesy service of restoring the data into the account. Take note that data restored may not be up to date and Mondoze can only restore the data from the latest backup copy whether it is a daily or weekly backup. There is no backup for VPS, Semi Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Server or any other plans. Customers must subscribe to our backup services to have data backup.
Customer is allocated a monthly bandwidth allowance and it varies according to the package purchased. Should the Customer’s account pass the allocated amount, the account will automatically be suspended. The account will be unsuspended when the next allocation period starts or when the Customer upgrade to a higher level of package or pay additional fees for the overages. Unused bandwidth in one month cannot be carried over to the next month.
All services provided by Mondoze may only be used for lawful purposes. The laws of Malaysia apply. The customer agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Mondoze from any claims resulting from the use of our services.
The amount customer pay for hosting will never increase from the date of purchase unless there are certain terms involved such as a first year promotion etc. Mondoze reserve the right to change any packages or prices listed in our website and has the right to adjust the amount of resources given to the packages at any time. Should the Customer request to upgrade the features of the subscribed package, there will be an upgrade fee incurred.
All hosting services will have 1 year price contract. This means the price will be fixed for a period of 1 year regardless of whether the customer is paying monthly, quarterly or half year. In the event the customer request for a price adjustment, a contract breaking fees RM100.00 will be imposed.
Delivery periods can only be estimated. Exceeding the delivery time never entitles Customer to be paid damages or cancellation of the order. Should the delay is due to a reason within Mondoze itself such as Mondoze is temporarily or permanently unable to fulfill the order partially or completely, Mondoze reserves the right to partially or completely cancel or decline the order. Mondoze also reserves the right to deliver the order with a similar specifications or higher. Mondoze will notify CUSTOMER of such decisions. Once the service is delivered, it is the customer's responsibility to check and report back within 7 days for any discrepancies or related problems. Mondoze will take the effort to rectify the problem including reinstall or replace the entire server without any charges. However if the report is made after 7 days, there will be a charge for any services rendered.
Payments are generally due on the first day of each month or as per due date of the invoice, and Mondoze dispatches e-mail invoices prior to the expiry date. Emails are issued as a courtesy; Customer will maintain awareness of its usage levels and the fees it owes Mondoze and the due date. Mondoze will not accept the reason of late payment or no payment due to email not received. If payment is not received by ten (10) calendar days after the due date, Customer’s account will be suspended, and may incur a RM100.00 reconnection fee at Mondoze’s discretion. If the account is suspended for over ten (10) calendar days, there may be a RM250.00 setup fees whereby Mondoze need to resetup an entire server for the Customer. Accounts may be deleted if they have spent ten (10) or more calendar days in a suspended state. Accounts past due may be subject to interest at the rate of 3% per month. Any discrepancy or dispute in invoice or payment made must be reported to Mondoze within 30 days after payment is made. Mondoze will not accept any dispute in payment made after 30 days.
Mondoze will never sell or disclose Customer's contact information, data or Customer lists to any third party, unless required by law or specifically authorised by Customer.
Mondoze provides 24 hours Customer support and is committed to provide the best possible support for all Customers. For any service request not subscribed by the Customer, Mondoze reserves the right to charge RM100/hr for any website/server troubleshooting issues. Mondoze at its sole discretion reserves the right to deny providing services requested by the Customer with or without reasons. For any services rendered, charged or not charged, Mondoze provides the best effort services. Mondoze will not be held responsible for any other issues that resulted directly or indirectly due to the support given. Should there be incident whereby Mondoze provides FREE support to the Customer, this is a courtesy service and cannot be defined as evidence that Mondoze must commit to provide FREE support to the Customer. In this case, Mondoze reserves the right to stop providing courtesy service to the Customer at any time.
To ensure 100% Customer satisfaction, Mondoze provides 7 days money back guaranteed from the commencement date.
Customer agree that Mondoze's entire liability to Customer, and Customer only remedy, in connection with any service provided by Mondoze to Customer, and for any breach by Mondoze, shall be limited to the fees Customer paid to Mondoze for the particular service in contention. Mondoze and its agents and contractors shall not be liable for any direct, indirect incidental, special, or consequential damages resulting from the use of or inability to use any of Mondoze's services or for the cost of obtaining substitute services. Because certain states do not permit the limitation of elimination of liability for certain types of damage, Mondoze's liability shall be limited to the smallest amount permitted by law. Mondoze disclaims any loss or liability resulting from:

• access delays or interruptions to our web site or domain name registration system;

• data non-delivery or mis-delivery between Customer and Mondoze ;

• events beyond our control (i.e. acts of God);

• the loss of registration or processing of a domain name or the use of a domain name;

• the failure for whatever reason to renew a domain name registration;

• the unauthorised use of Customer’s account with Mondoze or any of services provided to

• Customer by Mondoze;

• errors, omissions or misstatements;

• deletion of, failure to store, or failure to process or act upon email messages;

• processing of updated information to Customer’s registration record;

• development or interruption of Customer’s web site;

• errors taking place with regard to the processing of Customer application;

• application of Mondoze's Dispute Resolution Policy; and

• any act or omission caused by Customer or Customer’s agent (whether authorised by Customer or not)
IP addresses that are blacklisted in any spam organisations such as SpamHaus or SpamCop will be temporarily suspended and all email services from the affected server will cease to operate to ensure no further damage would be incurred on the reputation of the IP block. A de-listing fee of RM450 / USD99 is charged by the upstream service provider for every IP blacklist incident for case management and resolution. Depending on the nature and frequency of the spamming activity, a new IP may be assigned to the affected server as a last remedying solution to resume full email services. Rectification steps would only be taken provided that all spamming activities have receded permanently and the de-listing fee is paid.

1) Shared hosting: Hosting account which has been identified with repeated and massive spamming activities (direct or indirectly) will be suspended / terminated.


2) VIP-Managed VPS / Dedicated / Co-Location Hosting service:

• Server owner to report the issue to technical support for identifying the spam root cause and to engage our upstream provider to assists with the IP de-listing.

• For massive spamming or repeats, a de-listing fee of RM450 / USD99 will be charged by the upstream provider where a new IP may be provided if the spamming activities were too heavy.

• SMTP port services is only allowed in Primary and Secondary IP for Dedicated Server and Colocation servers hosting. SMTP port services are blocked for all additional IP addresses.


3) Non-Managed VPS / Dedicated / Col-Location Hosting service:

• Server owner will be notified on the IP blacklist report and will be given a guide on how to identify the spam root cause and resolve the issue.

• For massive spamming or repeats, a de-listing fee of RM450 / USD99 will be charged by the upstream provider where a new IP may be provided if the spamming activities were too heavy.

• SMTP port services is only allowed in Primary and Secondary IP for Dedicated Server and Colocation servers hosting. SMTP port services are blocked for all additional IP addresses.

• Guarantee applies to first time purchasers only.

• 30 Day period begins when hosting login information is received.

• Refund will be provided only if Customer experiences technical problems caused or related to items 100% controlled by Mondoze.

• Refund is granted by Mondoze's sole discretion.

• Refund decision made by Mondoze is final.

• Applies to first time purchasers only.

• 30 Day period begins when Customer receives server login information.

• Refund will be provided only if Customer experiences technical problems caused or related to items 100% controlled by Mondoze.

• Refund does not include any setup fees, installation fees on operation system or software.

• Refund will minus RM50.00 restocking fees for any account without setup fees.

• Reconnection fees of RM50 will apply for suspended accounts that are unpaid for more than 7 days.

• SMTP port services is only allowed in Primary and Secondary IP for Virtual Private Server (VPS) hosting. For any additional IPs, the SMTP port services will be blocked.

• Refund is granted by Mondoze's sole discretion.

• Refund decision made by Mondoze is final.

• Guarantee applies to first time purchasers only.

• 30 Day period begins when Customer receives server login information.

• Refund will be provided only if Customer experiences technical problems caused or related to items 100% controlled by Mondoze.

• Refund does not include any setup fees, installation fees on operation system or software.

• Refund will minus RM250.00 restocking fees for any account without setup fees.

• Reconnection fees of RM100 will apply for dedicated server account re-activated for invoices that are unpaid for more than 7 days.

• SMTP port services is only allowed in Primary and Secondary IP for Dedicated Server and Colocation servers hosting. For any additional IPs, the SMTP port services will be blocked.

• Refund is granted by Mondoze's sole discretion.

• Refund decision made by Mondoze is final.

Upgrade is not applicable for Budget Range Package.

• The hosting must be used for one business website and one domain only.

• Upgrade can only be done after 30 days of hosting period.

• Upgrade is approved based on the Mondoze’s sole discretion decision.

• If the Service does not achieve the 99.99% of uptime performance levels, Mondoze will provide a refund based on Premium SLA.

• Mondoze has the sole discretion to terminate or cancel any account in the premium network.

All cancellation requires 30 days notice.

• The monthly fees is applied if cancellation is made before the expiration date.

• The total fees will be calculated as the monthly fees multiple by the duration of the service used plus 30 days notice.

• Refund will minus RM250.00 restocking fees for any account without setup fees.

• All new Shared Hosting plans are eligible for 30 days money back guarantee only and no refunds will be given if the subscription is cancelled prematurely after the 30 days windows period.

• There is no refund for renewed shared hosting account.

Mondoze have full responsibilty to deduct the domain name's fee [Free if any] which tied to hosting/server for any refund of cancellation. Rest of the products such as Domain Name, SSL, Server Co-location, Private Email etc. are not included in our 30 days money back guarantee policy as these are products we resell. For any cancellation of SSL orders within 14 days Mondoze has the right to charge RM 100 processing fee ( per SSL ) and and the balance is refundable to customer. For any cancellation of products or services, Customer must provide prior notice of at least 30 days before the expiry date shown on current renewal invoice. As for yearly contract cancellation, Mondoze will charge Customer according to the monthly package terms and conditions that may have higher monthly fees, setup fees and other miscellaneous fees involved. Any discount provided during yearly contract will be void if the yearly contract is cancelled. The refund will be calculated via having the total yearly paid minus the total charged as per monthly package terms and conditions.

As for refund due to server or network downtime, Customer is responsible for notifying the billing department for any credits due for the month within seven days from the time of the incident. Customer should supply all relevant information, including ticket numbers, for credit to take place. All refund claims or cancellation must be done in writing or by fax or by support ticket with Customer’s root username and passwords for the server.

Customer will retain records of the terms and conditions of its Package for future reference. Mondoze may change Package prices or add or delete Package features or restrictions at any time, and such changes will not affect the initial agreement between Customer and Mondoze. In the event of any conflict between the terms of any Package and the terms of this Agreement, the terms of this Agreement will govern. In the event of any conflict between the terms of any Package and the terms of this Agreement, the terms of this Agreement will govern.

In order to prevent abuse to our services and our 30 days money back guaranteed policy, Mondoze will not provide refund if it is discovered that Customer is running "short-lived" website for Customer’s own interest. These websites are termed "short-lived" at Mondoze's own discretion which including and not limiting to websites on political campaign, lawsuit, investment etc.
Customer asserts that it has read Mondoze's Acceptable Use Policy ("AUP") and its Privacy Policy. Customer will adhere to the AUP and Privacy Policies and will not allow the Services or Mondoze equipment to be used for activities prohibited by such policies. Mondoze may revise the AUP from time to time by posting a new version thereof on the Mondoze Website, and Customer is responsible for awareness of such revisions. In the event of any conflict between the AUP or the Privacy Policy and this Agreement, this Agreement will govern. Mondoze may impose a penalty fees to the Customer if the AUP is broken.
Mondoze's services are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Mondoze does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted, error-free, or free from viruses or other harmful components. Mondoze makes no express or implied warranties, including without limitation warranties of title, non infringement, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose. No advice provided by Mondoze or any of its representatives will create a warranty.
Customer agrees that it shall indemnify Mondoze harmless from any and all demands, liabilities, losses, costs and claims, including legal fees asserted against Mondoze, its agents, its customers, officers and employees, that may arise or result from any service provided or performed or agreed to be performed or any product sold by customer, its agents, employees or assigns. Customer agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Mondoze against liabilities arising out of;

(1) any injury to person or property caused by any products sold or otherwise distributed in connection with Mondoze;

(2) any material supplied by customer infringing or allegedly infringing on the proprietary rights of a third party;

(3) copyright infringement and

(4) any defective products sold to customers from Mondoze's server.

Mondoze will not be liable for any consequential, incidental, exemplary, punitive, or multiple damages, even if Mondoze was advised in advance of the possibility of such damages. Mondoze's maximum liability arising out of or related to provision of its services will not exceed the total amount of fees billed to Customer during the twelve (12) months preceding the claim.

Mondoze will have no liability whatsoever for any claims, losses, actions, damages, suits, or proceedings resulting from:

(i) other Mondoze Customers or third parties accessing Customer's data or assigned computers;

(ii) security breaches;

(iii) eavesdropping;

(iv) denial of service attacks;

(v) interception of traffic sent or received using Mondoze's service;

(vi) Customer's reliance on or use of the service;

(vii) mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletions of files, errors, defects, delays in operation, or other failures of performance of the service;

(viii) the accuracy, completeness, and usefulness of the service; or

(ix) loss of data or loss of access to data.

Mondoze's limitations and exclusions of liability apply equally to Mondoze's officers, employees, agents, contractors, representatives, suppliers, subsidiaries, parents, and affiliated companies.